The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BACKGROUND INFORMATION: Per the City’s “Procedure for Procuring Professional Services for Projects Under $100K”, under the section for “Variants to the Procedure”, the Mayor exercised Option 1 and chose Pyro Productions Inc. to perform the professional service. The work to be performed is to design and produce the fireworks display for the New Year's Eve 2025. Pyro Productions Inc. has submitted a proposal for Twelve Thousand Dollars ($12,000.00) for these services. This professional service is exempt from formal bidding per Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-16-51 (a)(3) Contracts for which competitive bidding not required, which states: “Contracts for securing the services of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, superintendents of construction, artists, appraisers, engineers, consultants, certified public accountants, public accountants, or other individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality of the individual plays a decisive part.” BUDGET IMPACT/FUNDING SOURCE: Page 195 of 207 Account No.