The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BACKGROUND INFORMATION: The Director of Community Affairs, Paige Crawford, is requesting approval for Mayor Sherry Sullivan to execute a contract with Music Garden for U.S. Band to perform at the Fairhope New Year’s Eve 2025 Celebration. The not-to-exceed cost is Nine Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($9,500.00). The Director of Community Affairs is requesting to Authorize the Treasurer to issue a check prior to 12/31/2025 per agreement. This professional service is exempt from formal bidding per Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-16-51 (a)(3) Contracts for which competitive bidding is not required, which states: “Contracts for securing the services of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, superintendents of construction, artists, appraisers, engineers, consultants, certified public accountants, public accountants, or other individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality of the individual plays a decisive part.” BUDGET IMPACT/FUNDING SOURCE: Page 203 of 207 Account No.