HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-10-2025 City Council Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] Bienville Construction Services, pursuant to the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-16-
50(4).
BACKGROUND INFORMATION:
A service bid was issued on September 24, 2025, posted to the City of Fairhope’s
website, and advertised with Gulf Coast Media for three (3) weeks. One (1) responsive
bid was received at the bid opening on October 30,2025, at 10:00 a.m.
As we only received one responsive bid, from Bienville Construction Services, we
recommend to reject all bids and authorize the Mayor to negotiate a contract with the
one bidder, pursuant to the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-16-50(4) "If no bids or
only one bid is received at the time stated in the advertisement for bids, the awarding
authority may advertise for and seek other competitive bids, or the awarding authority
may negotiate through the receipt of informal bids not subject to the requirements of this
article. Where only one responsible and responsive bid has been received, any
negotiation for the work shall be for a price lower than that bid."
BUDGET IMPACT/FUNDING SOURCE:
Account No. Account Title Current Budget Cost Available
Budget
001250-
50475-10
Recreation -
Capital
Improvements
Page 406 of 458
Project No. 2023PWI019
GRANT:
N/A
LEGAL IMPACT:
N/A
FOLLOW UP IMPLEMENTATION: