The work to be performed is to design and produce the fireworks display for the 4th of July 2024. Pyro Productions Inc. has submitted a proposal for Forty Thousand Dollars ($40,000.00) for these services. This professional service is exempt from formal bidding per Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-16-51 (a)(3) Contracts for which competitive bidding not required, which states: “Contracts for securing services of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, superintendents of construction, artists, appraisers, engineers, consultants, certified public accountants, public accountants, or other individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality of the individual plays a decisive part.” BUDGET IMPACT/FUNDING SOURCE: Account No.